CBU CARIBBEAN BROADCASTING AWARDS NEWS RELEASE

Aug 29, 2014 | News

AUGUST 21, 2014

Winners of the Caribbean Broadcasting Awards

The President of the Caribbean Broadcasting Union (CBU) Mrs. Shida Bolai today congratulated the winners of the 2013 Caribbean Broadcasting Awards.

The two hundred and seven (207) entries submitted by twenty (20) CBU members in ten (10) countries and territories, were assessed by a four-person judging panel drawn from Barbados, Jamaica and Suriname.

The Telecommunications Suriname (Telesur) sponsored awards were presented during a live television event at the historic Congreshal in Paramaribo, Suriname as the finale to the 45th Annual General Assembly.

TELEVISION

Best Documentary Programme

Winner: The 85th Annual Cross Country Cycling Classic – Great Belize Productions Ltd. – Belize; Producer/Presenter: James Adderley

Best Drama Programme

*No Winner Awarded

Special Mention: The Belize Apprentice – Great Belize Productions Ltd. – Belize; Producer/Presenter: Sharmane Garcia/ Marleni Cuellar/ Mary Mangar; Director/Editor: Shawn Tewes / Rick Romero

Best News Feature

Winner: Cocaine in Cayman – Cayman International Television Network – Cayman Islands; Producer/Presenter: Paul Kennedy

Best Investigative Reporting

Winner: All Angles: The Bleaching Phenomenon – RJR – Jamaica; Producer/Presenter: Dionne Jackson-Miller/ Andre Jebbinson /Archibald Gordon; Videographer/Editor: Walford Jebbinson/ Glenford Campbell/ Ivan Shaw/ Shakir Brown

Theme Award: Regional Awareness

*No Winner Awarded

Special Mention: In Conversation with Lamming – Caribbean Broadcasting Corporation – Barbados; Producer/Presenter: Beverley Bascombe

Theme Award: Sport:

Winner: A Bigger Goal – Cayman International Television Network – Cayman Islands; Producer/Presenter: Kevin Morales

Theme Award: Education / Culture Sponsored by UNESCO

Winner: Land of Legends: David Rodigan – RJR – Jamaica; Producer/Presenter: Keisha-Ann Smith

Theme Award: Health / Environment

Winner: San Ignacio Hospital – Great Belize Productions Ltd. – Belize; Presenter/Producer: Mike Rudon; Videographer/Editor: George Tillett

Theme Award: Children / Youth Issues Sponsored by UNICEF

Winner: Visual Impairment Does Not Hinder Rowan Garel from Diving the Blue Hole – Great Belize Productions Ltd. – Belize; Presenter/Producer: Isani Cayetano; Videographer/Editor: Chris Mangar

Special Award: Best Public Spot

Winner: Give Thanks – Great Belize Production Ltd. – Belize; Presenter/Producer: Great Belize Productions Ltd.

RADIO

Best Documentary Programme

Winner: Armadale: Never Again Pt. 1 – RJR – Jamaica; Presenter/Producer: Marilyn Facey

Best Magazine Programme

Winner: This Week November 3rd, 2013 – Starcom Network Inc. – Barbados; Producer/Presenter: Carol Roberts-Reifer; Technician: John Stoute

Best News Feature:

*No Winner Awarded

Special Mention – Vincentian Stalwarts: Dr. JP Eustace – NBC – St. Vincent and the Grenadines; Producer/Presenter: Shevrell McMillan

Theme Award: Children / Youth Issues

Winner: Armadale: Never Again Pt.1 – RJR – Jamaica; Presenter/Producer: Marilyn Facey

Special Award: Best Commercial Spot

Winner: Life – Starcom Network Inc. – Barbados; Producer/Presenter: Ronald Clarke / Phil Archer; Production Team: Dave Husbands/ James Leacock/ Tamara Marshall