Home » 2016 CBU Caribbean Broadcasting Awards

2016 CBU Caribbean Broadcasting Awards

The President of the Caribbean Broadcasting Union (CBU) Mr. Gary Allen yesterday congratulated the winners of the 2016 Caribbean Broadcasting Awards.

The Awards were presented during a live television event at the Atlantis Resort on Paradise Island in Nassau, the Bahamas during the 48th CBU Annual General Assembly.

The CBU wishes to thank all fourteen (14) of the member entities from ten (10) countries who submitted a total of one hundred and seventeen (117) entries across twenty (20) categories as well as this year’s awards sponsors: UNESCO, PAHO Eastern Caribbean Office, Caribbean Disaster and Emergency Management Agency and the Caribbean Development Bank.

This year’s entries were assessed by a three-person judging panel drawn from Barbados, Jamaica and Grenada.

During the show, the Executive Director of the Caribbean Vulnerable Communities, Dr. Carolyn Gomes announced that CVC will be introducing for the next round of competition a new sponsored category recognizing the best Caribbean media coverage of persons living with and affected by HIV/AIDS.

 

2016 CBU CARIBBEAN BROADCASTING AWARDS WINNERS/SPECIAL MENTIONS LIST


 TELEVISION

1. Best Documentary Programme

Award Winner: The Vote at 70 – Parliament of Trinidad & Tobago – Trinidad & Tobago
Production Team: Sunity Maharaj, Maria Nunes, Colleen Holder, Candice Dubarry
YouTube Link: http://youtu.be/hLzWeZFrraE

Special Mention: En Contra Del Viento – Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television – Cuba
Producer: Television Serrana
YouTube Link: https://youtu.be/60c3skPwbDo


2. Best Magazine Programme

Award Winner: Jamaica Beat – Creative Production & Training Centre – Jamaica
Production Team: Andre Bidwell, Keisha O’Meally, Simeon Hedge
YouTube Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L6iomvIoQi8&list=PLAFczjChRXy-MqQI3G7KNBaKR4xKt2CLX&index=3

Special Mention: EnviroConnect Belize Competition: Terrestrial Resource Protection – Great Belize Productions Ltd. – Belize
Producer: Rick Romero
YouTube Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sU3B6kBdLic&list=PLAFczjChRXy-MqQI3G7KNBaKR4xKt2CLX&index=6

3. Best Drama Programme

Special Mention: De Blanco – Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television – Cuba
Producer: Dionad Cesar Pire Rojas
YouTube Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wZMPUUgEf2M&index=1&list=PLAFczjChRXy9OaQGypF8l22zb94v-mm1s

4. Best News Item

Special Mention: Part I: Supreme Court Strikes Down Section 53 – Great Belize Productions Ltd.- Belize
Production Team: Isani Cayetano, Chris Mangar
YouTube Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zT2xqbheV8k&list=PLAFczjChRXy_ghF5pyDxYpzBqVIBkz3ZD&index=5

5. Best Investigative Report

Award Winner: A Race for Life (Part I) – Caribbean Communications Network – Trinidad & Tobago
Producer: Mark Bassant
YouTube Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V0cwjtMysOY&list=PLAFczjChRXy_spo0LfQGi2fvx5qkZXzNY&index=5

Special Mention: Iron Monsters (Part III) – Caribbean Communications Network – Trinidad & Tobago
Producer: Mark Bassant
YouTube Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QVymqGK-E2k&index=8&list=PLAFczjChRXy_spo0LfQGi2fvx5qkZXzNY

6. Climate Change & Renewable Energy

Award Winner: An Interagency Approach to Fighting Illegal Fishing
Great Belize Productions Ltd. – Belize
Production Team: Isani Cayetano, Chris Mangar
YouTube Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VVku-rUf5nQ&index=5&list=PLAFczjChRXy-EhqUMhYv_ImiR0Rq_7k2l

7. Best Health Journalism

Award Winner: Healthy Living: Sugar Tax for Healthier Living in Barbados – Great Belize Productions Ltd. – Belize
Production Team: Marleni Cuellar, Jorge Tabora
YouTube Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hBvGwv-99Xo&list=PLAFczjChRXy_t-gVUY-Q3Wfc-RJIl8kRK&index=6

Special Mention: Scanning the Truth – Caribbean Communications Network – Trinidad & Tobago
Production Team: Mark Bassant, Brandon Benoit, Anthony Nelson
YouTube Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B9qq-nU-VBY&list=PLAFczjChRXy_t-gVUY-Q3Wfc-RJIl8kRK&index=2

Special Mention: Salud De Primera Mano – Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television – Cuba
Producer Yordany Salazar Arcia
YouTube Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J3rb7lx0TfA&index=9&list=PLAFczjChRXy_t-gVUY-Q3Wfc-RJIl8kRK

8.  Best Commercial Spot

Special Mention: World Wildlife Fund – Save Our Heritage Ad – Great Belize Productions Ltd. – Belize
Producers: Great Belize Productions, World Wildlife Fund
YouTube Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-FzJc0UKuYY&index=6&list=PLAFczjChRXy-LXtDl9vLaG7BkEAFxad9_

9. Best Public Service Spot

Award Winner: Ministry of Health – Health & Wellness Message (Zika) – Great Belize Productions Ltd. – Belize
Producers: Great Belize Productions, Ministry of Health
YouTube Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hBoSjIyhlGo&list=PLAFczjChRXy9BqzXvgbBnQKFAJBhVJ8j4&index=1

10. Coverage of Disaster Risk

Award Winner: Healthy Living Looks at Water Safety Post Hurricane – Great Belize Productions Ltd. – Belize
Production Team: Marleni Cuellar, Shawn Tewes
YouTube Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GL8rPaquyTk&list=PLAFczjChRXy-0yIr85k1dxaOc17CkXSux&index=3

Special Mention: Hundreds of Residents Displaced in the Aftermath of Hurricane Earl – Great Belize Productions Ltd. – Belize
Production Team: Duane Moody, Darrel Moguel
YouTube Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r17QsmvTNF4&index=6&list=PLAFczjChRXy-0yIr85k1dxaOc17CkXSux

RADIO

11. Best Documentary Programme

Award Winner: En La Memoria De Un Pueblo – Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television – Cuba
Producer: Michael Garcia Perez
YouTube Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_BByCSWp8kU&index=6&list=PLAFczjChRXy_1D40e2Jdh_fxVkhO1rpT1

Special Mention: Bajan Fishermen – Caribbean Broadcasting Corporation – Barbados
Production Team: Janelle Gilkes, Colbert Goddard
YouTube Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=egVsxSJCah4&index=7&list=PLAFczjChRXy_1D40e2Jdh_fxVkhO1rpT1

Special Mention: Scammed – Radio Jamaica Ltd. – Jamaica
Production Team: Archibald Gordon, Ivan Shaw
YouTube Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lHuucG3U7to&index=2&list=PLAFczjChRXy_1D40e2Jdh_fxVkhO1rpT1

12. Best Magazine Programme

Award Winner: Desde La Musica – Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television – Cuba
Producer: Elizabeth Alvarez Hernandez
YouTube Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zc4NMXQrEIA&index=9&list=PLAFczjChRXy8rLa2ozK4W4C1BUcEdrwCZ

Special Mention: The Youth Perspective: Independence – Broadcasting Corporation of the Bahamas – The Bahamas
Producer: Keshagen Adderley
YouTube Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OPpW-y57hfU&list=PLAFczjChRXy8rLa2ozK4W4C1BUcEdrwCZ&index=8

Special Mention: Rhythm N’ Youth – Broadcasting Corporation of the Bahamas – The Bahamas
Producer: Keeshan Fowler
YouTube Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ybTzRPrzuyE&list=PLAFczjChRXy8rLa2ozK4W4C1BUcEdrwCZ&index=6

13. Best Drama Programme

Award Winner: Perdoname Conciencia – Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television – Cuba
Producer: Enrique Irsula Acebo
YouTube Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mK8zOFKaWOg&index=3&list=PLAFczjChRXy8GYrB1koJy4q6xY1JRCCmd

Special Mention: Barquito De Papel – Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television – Cuba
Producer: Elizabeth Alvarez Hernandez
YouTube Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DQlYwOD0_7k&list=PLAFczjChRXy8GYrB1koJy4q6xY1JRCCmd&index=2

Special Mention: Bajan Values, Attitudes and Beatitudes – The Caribbean Broadcasting Corporation – Barbados
Production Team: Anthony Thompson, Colbert Goddard
YouTube Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QqzXWMwT3NI&list=PLAFczjChRXy8GYrB1koJy4q6xY1JRCCmd&index=6

14. Best Investigative Report

Award Winner: Del Intento De La Vida – Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television – Cuba
Production Team: Rebeca Diaz Acosta, Indira La O Herrera
YouTube Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aChW_N0hQWQ&list=PLAFczjChRXy8UMQWf7xY2n6eXJfD0lwXS&index=1

15. Climate Change & Renewable Energy

Award Winner: SOS Planeta – Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television – Cuba
Producer: Raiza Fernandez
YouTube Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yEER88rAQjw&index=1&list=PLAFczjChRXy94XrCAyYcxIw5CsXT_PcHV

16. Coverage of Disaster Risk

Award Winner: Escape De Amoniaco – Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television – Cuba
Producer: Suly Mary Carrasco Fonte
YouTube Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=flcNn7ZAeSY&list=PLAFczjChRXy8umj6tZFWXFYZwBnLB2OEM&index=2