Home » 2014 CBU Caribbean Broadcasting Awards

2014 CBU Caribbean Broadcasting Awards

 

Caribbean Broadcasting Awards Rules

WINNERS OF THE CBU CARIBBEAN BROADCASTING AWARDS – 2014

The 2014 Caribbean Broadcasting Awards were presented during a live television event at the Spice Basket Theatre in St. George’s, Grenada on Tuesday, August 18, 2015.

The CBU thanks all twenty (20) of the member entities from ten (10) countries who submitted a total of one hundred and eighty-two (182) entries in twenty-five (25) categories as well as this year’s awards sponsors: PAHO, CARPHA, UNESCO, UNICEF, UNDP Suriname and the Office of the UN Resident Coordinator in Trinidad and Tobago.

This year’s trophies were presented to eleven (11) winning broadcasters from nine (9) countries and were assessed by a four-person judging panel drawn from Barbados, Curacao and Grenada.

WINNERS

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD: To mark the twentieth renewal of the Broadcasting Awards the CBU inaugurated the “People’s Choice Award” which was selected by on-line polling on the CBU website. With a total of five thousand, nine hundred and sixty (5,960) votes the winning entry was the August 2014 episode of the series Ordinary People produced and presented by Beverly Curry and Robert Johnson and aired by the Bahamas Broadcasting Corporation – ZNS.


TELEVISION

Best Documentary Programme

Winner: Roots, Rock, Soca – Caribbean Communications Network – Trinidad and Tobago

Producer/Presenter: Jabari Fraser
Special mention: Explore Dominica – The Caribbean Broadcasting Corporation – Barbados
Producer/Presenter: Belle Holder


Best Magazine Programme

Winner: Making The News: The Year in Review 2014 – Caribbean Communications Network – Trinidad and Tobago
Producer/Presenter: Faine Richards


Best Drama Programme

Winner: Anejo Cinco Siglos – Instituto Cubano de Radio Y Television – Cuba

Producer/Presenter: Magda Gonzalez Grau

Special mention: Penumbras – Instituto Cubano de Radio Y Television – Cuba

Producer/Presenter: Charlie Medina

Best News Item
Winner:
La Verdad De La Historia – Instituto Cubano de Radio Y Television
Producer/Presenter: Hector Jose Ochoa Carrillo
Special mention: Haitian Repatriation Dilemma – The Broadcasting Corporation of the Bahamas – The Bahamas
Producer/Presenter: Shantz Collymore/Clint Watson

Best Investigative Report
Winner: The Great Heist (Part One) – Caribbean Communications Network – Trinidad and Tobago
Producer/Presenter: Mark Bassant


Citizen Security & Community Safety in Trinidad and Tobago – Sponsored by the Office of the UN Resident Coordinator, Trinidad and Tobago

Special mention: Prison Confidential (Part Two) – Caribbean Communications Network – Trinidad and Tobago
Producer/Presenter: Desha Rambhajan

Indigenous Peoples of Suriname – Sponsored by UNDP Suriname
Winner: Mercury Contamination: Suriname’s Silent Public Health Menace (Regulation and Clean-Up) – ATV Telesur – Suriname
Producer/Presenter: Horatio Indiaan/Richard Wortman

Education/Culture – Sponsored by UNESCO
Winner:
Speightstown, A Forgotten Treasure? (Programme #14) – The Caribbean Broadcasting Corporation – Barbados
Producer/Presenter: Sherwood McCaskie
Special mention: Benque Viejo’s Crucifixion Re-Enactment – Great Belize Productions Ltd. – Belize
Producer/Presenter: Duane Moody

Producer/Presenter: Shantz Collymore/Clint Watson


Children/Youth Issues – Sponsored by UNICEF

Winner: Healthy Living: Deaf Girl in a Hearing World – Great Belize Productions Ltd. – Belize
Producer/Presenter: Marleni Cuellar


Best Healthy Lifestyle Feature – Sponsored by CARPHA
Winner: Healthy Living: Lifesaving Skills for ‘Sugah Bellys’ – Great Belize Productions Ltd. – Belize
Producer/Presenter: Marleni Cuellar


Clare Forrester Award for Best Health Journalism – Sponsored by PAHO
Winner: A Matter of the Heart – CITN/Cayman 27 – The Cayman Islands
Producer/Presenter: Kevin Walter


Best Investigative Reporting on Health Issues
Winner: A Black Lie (Part III) – Caribbean Communications Network – Trinidad and Tobago
Producer/Presenter: Mark Bassant

Best Commercial Spot
Winner: Sister Islands Promo – CITN/Cayman 27 – The Cayman Islands
Producer/Presenter: Monica Walton

Best Public Service Spot

Winner: Drunk Driving Campaign: Ashley’s Story – Great Belize Productions Ltd.
Producer/Presenter: Great Belize Productions

RADIO

Best Documentary Programme
Winner:
The Panama Diary – Starcom Network Inc. – Barbados
Producer/Presenter: Carol Roberts-Reifer

Special Mention: Coloured Bars: West Indians in World War II – CARIMAC – Jamaica
Producer/Presenter: Jessica Mars


Best Magazine Programme
Winner: The Best of 630 – Starcom Network Inc. – Barbados
Producer/Presenter: David Ellis

Best Drama Programme
Winner: Pabellon – Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television – Cuba
Producer/Presenter: Alfredo Fuentes Perez

Education/Culture – sponsored by UNESCO

Special mention: Barbados Tuition – Radio Jamaica Ltd. – Jamaica

Producer/Presenter: Marilyn Facey

Coverage of Children and Youth – Sponsored by UNICEF

Winner: Amanecer Feliz – Instituto Cubano de Radio Y Television – Cuba Producer/Presenter: Michael Garcia Perez

Best Commercial Spot


Winner: Boogie Ras – NBC Radio – St. Vincent and the Grenadines
Producer/Presenter: Shevrell McMillan

Download Attachments