Home » CBU Caribbean Broadcasting Awards

CBU Caribbean Broadcasting Awards

[vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]2013 CBU Caribbean Broadcasting Awards

2014 CBU Caribbean Broadcasting Awards

2015 CBU Caribbean Broadcasting Awards

2016 CBU Caribbean Broadcasting Awards

The presentation ceremony for the CBU Caribbean Broadcasting Awards 2016 will take place in Nassau the Bahamas on Tuesday, August 22, 2017 during the CBU 48th Annual General Assembly.[/vc_column_text][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]The President of the Caribbean Broadcasting Union (CBU) Mrs. Shida Bolai today congratulated the winners of the 2015 Caribbean Broadcasting Awards.

The Awards were presented during a live television event at the Teatro Lazaro Pena in Havana, Cuba during the 47th Annual General Assembly.

Three (3) new sponsored categories were included in the 2015 Broadcasting Awards.  Long-time partners, UNESCO Caribbean and UNICEF Eastern Caribbean inaugurated prizes for television and radio entries in Coverage of Climate Change and Responsible Coverage of Children’s Issues respectively.  In addition, the Caribbean Disaster and Emergency Management Agency (CDEMA) supported a new award in coverage of Disaster Risk.  For the first time the Association of Caribbean Media Workers (ACM) came on board to sponsor the award for Best News Item – Television.  Returning sponsors for the 2015 Awards were the PAHO Eastern Caribbean Office, FAO, and UNDP Suriname.

A total of one hundred and forty four (144) entries were submitted across twenty (20) categories. The submissions were generated by eleven (11) members from nine (9) countries: the Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Cayman Islands, Cuba, Grenada, Jamaica, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, and Trinidad and Tobago.

This year’s entries were assessed by a three-person judging panel drawn from Barbados and Grenada.

AWARD WINNERS

1. People’s Choice Award

Award Winner: The Rise of Buddy Hield – Broadcasting Corporation
of the Bahamas – The Bahamas
Producer: Broadcasting Corporation of the Bahamas

TELEVISION

2. Best Documentary Programme

Award Winner: The West Indies at War (Part I): Emperors, Kings and Power –
Parliament of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago – Trinidad and Tobago
Production Team: Mariel Brown, Colleen Holder & Candice Dubarry

3. Best Magazine Programme

Award Winner: Cuisine Caravan – Caribbean Communications Network –
Trinidad and Tobago
Producer: Lesley-Anne Charklerie

4. Best Drama Programme

Award Winner: Sin Capitan De Barcos – Instituto Cubano De
Radio Y Television – Cuba
Production Team: Alejandro Lopez Perez, Yandy Santana,
Yusniel Machado, Valdivie Cardin, Carlos Martinez, Adnaloy Perez,
Luna Fernandez & Pablo Carrillo

5. Best Investigative Programme

Award Winner: Who Killed Dana? (Part I) – Caribbean Communications Network –
Trinidad and Tobago
Production Team: Mark Bassant, Immanuel Nunez,
Devon Parker & J’von Pollonais

6. Responsible Coverage of Children’s Issues – Sponsored by UNICEF

Award Winner: I Count – Parliament of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago
Trinidad and Tobago
Production Team: Candice Dubarry & Stephen Doobal

7. Best Commercial Spot

Award Winner: Belize Bank – Mother’s Day – Great Belize Productions Ltd –
Belize
Production Team: The Belize Bank, Rick Romero & Marleni Cuellar
& Shawn Tewes

RADIO

8. Best Documentary Programme

Award Winner: La Madre Negra De Marti – Instituto Cubano De Radio Y
Television – Cuba
Producer: Michael Garcia Perez

9. Best Drama Programme

Award Winner: Las Rosas Que Manana No Tendras – Instituto Cubano De Radio Y
Television – Cuba
Producer: Cardid Martinez Gonzalez

ENTRIES RECOGNISED BY SPECIAL MENTION

TELEVISION

Best Documentary Programme
1. Special Mention: Below the Poverty Line – RJR Communications Group – Jamaica
Production Team: Edgar Lewis & Jervis Tomlinson

2. Special Mention: Cries of the Innocent: Sexual Abuse and Killing of Children in Jamaica (Part I) – RJR Communications Group – Jamaica
Producer: Edgar Lewis

3. Special Mention: Ni Hao – Caribbean Communications Network –
Trinidad and Tobago
Producer: Dominic Kalipersad

Best Magazine Programme
4. Special Mention: Arts & Entertainment Showcase #6 – Broadcasting Corporation of the Bahamas – The Bahamas
Production Team: Julian Anderson Rolle & Melissa Knowles

Best Drama Programme
5. Special Mention: Vuelo Real – Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television – Cuba
Production Team: Alejandro Lopez Perez, Gerardo Fleites, Pedro Martinez, Esperanza Diaz, Rita Arbolay, Nelson Rodriguez, Yamirsys Hernandez, Mariangel Guerra, Adnaloy Perez

Best Investigative Report
6. Special Mention: The ISIS Files (Part II) – Caribbean Communications Network – Trinidad and Tobago
Producer: Mark Bassant

7. Special Mention: Life Fund Scandal: Stealing From Children (Part I) – Caribbean Communications Network – Trinidad and Tobago
Production Team: Mark Bassant & Anthony Nelson

Best News Item – Sponsored by ACM
8. Special Mention: The Harmonium Doctor – Caribbean Communications Network
Trinidad and Tobago
Production Team: Jabari Fraser, Immanuel Nunez &
Christopher Greaves

Indigenous Peoples of Suriname – Sponsored by UNDP Suriname
9. Special Mention: Suriname – Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television – Cuba
Producer: Sistema Informativo De La Television Cubana

Clare Forrester Award for Best Health Journalism – Sponsored by PAHO
10. Special Mention: Paging Doc – RJR Communications Group –
Jamaica
Production Team: Kayon Vaz, Michael Sharpe,
Tamaya Henry, Dr. Kurdell Espinosa & Jervis Tomlinson

Responsible Coverage of Children’s Issues – Sponsored by UNICEF
11. Special Mention: No Ordinary Life: Growing Up in a Hospital – Caribbean Communications Network – Trinidad and Tobago
Production Team: Faine Richards, Immanuel Nunez & Christopher Greaves

Agriculture – Sponsored by FAO
12. Special Mention: Bamsi Feeding the Nation – Broadcasting Corporation of the Bahamas – The Bahamas
Producer: Beverly Curry

Coverage of Disaster Risk – Sponsored by CDEMA
13. Special Mention: Heavy Rains Affect Residents in Belize City – Great Belize Productions Ltd. – Belize
Production Team: Duane Moody & Rick Romero

Climate Change – Sponsored by UNESCO
14. Special Mention: Corn Farmers Lose Millions – Great Belize Productions Ltd – Belize
Production Team: Mike Rudon & Chris Mangar

Best Public Service Spot
15. Special Mention: Dia De La Cultura Nacional 20 de Octubre – Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television – Cuba
Production Team: Rigoberto Fontela & Ana Vivian Mora

RADIO

Best News Item
16. Special Mention: Summer Programmes: Massaging Children’s Imagination
National Broadcasting Corporation – St. Vincent & the Grenadines
Producer: Rawdica Stephens

Responsible Coverage of Children’s Issues – Sponsored by UNICEF
17. Special Mention: Face to Face: Children Learning Through Play
National Broadcasting Corporation – St. Vincent & the Grenadines
Producer: Desmond Arrindell

Clare Forrester Award for Best Health Journalism – Sponsored by PAHO
18. Special Mention: En Defensa De La Vida – Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television – Cuba
Producer: Michael Garcia Perez

Climate Change – Sponsored by UNESCO
19. Special Mention: Communities Mobilizing to Mitigate Climate Change
National Broadcasting Corporation – St. Vincent & the Grenadines
Producer/Production Team: Johnny Straker[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_column][/vc_row]