The President of the Caribbean Broadcasting Union (CBU) Mr. Gary Allen is extending warm congratulations to the winners of the 2017 Caribbean Broadcasting Awards.

The Awards were presented during a ceremony on Tuesday, August 14, 2018 at the Courtleigh Auditorium, in Kingston, Jamaica during the 49th CBU Annual General Assembly.
 

New formats eligible for trophies

For the first time this year’s awards included prizes for material published in print and on digital platforms and not just on traditional radio, television and cable services. The CBU also partnered with sponsors to inaugurate three (3) new categories for the 2017 Awards: The Golden Conch Shell Award sponsored by Island Media, Disaster Resilience supported by UNESCO, and Coverage of HIV/AIDS Prevention, Treatment, Care and Support, sponsored by the Caribbean Vulnerable Communities Coalition.

The CBU wishes to thank all ten (10) of the member entities from nine (9) countries who submitted a total of one hundred and sixty-nine (169) entries across thirty (30) categories. The CBU would also like to thank this year’s awards sponsors: UNESCO, PAHO, the Caribbean Vulnerable Communities Coalition, UNICEF Eastern Caribbean Area, Public Media Alliance and Island Media Marketing.


TELEVISION AWARDS


1. Best Documentary Programme

Award Winner: Peace: The Story of August Town
Member: RJR Gleaner Communications Group – Jamaica
Production Team: Vasha Brown, Glenford Campbell & Tamika Carter

Special Mention: Devastation in Dominica
Member: RJR Gleaner Communications Group – Jamaica
Production Team: Herman Green & Anthony James

Special Mention: Waste
Member: RJR Gleaner Communications Group – Jamaica
Production Team: Janella Precius, Glenford Campbell & Tamika Carter

Special Mention: The Power of Yoga: Transforming Lives
Member: Great Belize Productions Ltd. – Belize
Production Team: Andrea Polanco & Rick Romero

Special Mention: Inside Irma
Member: Broadcasting Corporation of the Bahamas – The Bahamas
Production Team: Andrew Burrows

2. Best Magazine Programme

Award Winner: Veranda Tales: Episode 1 (Honeyguide Bird/Monkey’s Heart)
Member: Great Belize Productions Ltd. – Belize
Production Team: Stephanie Daniels & Rick Romero

3. Best News Item

Award Winner: Terror Taxis
Member: RJR Gleaner Communications Group – Jamaica
Production Team: Giovanni Dennis

Special Mention: Yertle The Turle
Member: Great Belize Productions Ltd. – Belize
Production Team: Andrea Polanco & Chris Mangar

Special Mention: Little Progress: A Look at How Special Needs People Are Treated
Member: RJR Gleaner Communications Group – Jamaica
Production Team: Giovanni Dennis

4. Best Investigative Report

Award Winner: Huge Cell Phone Bill
Member: RJR Gleaner Communications Group – Jamaica
Production Team: Andrea Chisholm, Milton Walker & Archibald Gordon

Special Mention: Maya Define Land Space
Member: Great Belize Productions Ltd. – Belize
Production Team: Isani Cayetano & Chris Mangar

5. Coverage of HIV/AIDS Prevention, Treatment, Care & Support
Category Sponsor: Caribbean Vulnerable Communities Coalition (CVC)

Award Winner: Why Men Get Tested
Member: Great Belize Productions Ltd. – Belize
Production Team: Marleni Cuellar & Rick Romero

Special Mention: Capturing the Impact of HIV Through Art
Member: Great Belize Productions Ltd. – Belize
Production Team: Andrea Polanco & Chris Mangar

6. Best Health Journalism
Category Sponsor: PAHO Jamaica Office

Special Mention: Celiac Disease (Child Health & Nutrition)
Member: Caribbean Communications Network – Trinidad & Tobago
Production Team: Samantha John & Romel Best


7. Best Commercial Spot

Award Winner: Talking Prints
Member: ATV Telesur – Suriname
Production Team: Kevin Headley

Special Mention: WULF – The Label
Member: ATV Telesur – Suriname
Production Team: Kevin Headley

8. Disaster Resilience
Category Sponsor: UNESCO Caribbean

Award Winner: The Impact of Hurricane Earl One Year Later
Member: Great Belize Productions Ltd. – Belize
Production Team: Isani Cayetano & Chris Mangar


9. Responsible Coverage of Children’s Issues
Category Sponsor: UNICEF Eastern Caribbean Office

Award Winner: Inclusive Education System (Children With Disabilities)
Member: Caribbean Communications Network – Trinidad & Tobago
Production Team: Samantha John & Romel Best


10. Climate Change
Category Sponsor: Public Media Alliance (PMA)

Award Winner: Monkey River & Punta Negra Tourism
Member: Great Belize Productions Ltd. – Belize
Production Team: Isani Cayetano & Chris Mangar

Special Mention: Hydroponics: The Answer To Food Production In a Changing Climate?

Member: Great Belize Productions Ltd. – Belize
Production Team: Andrea Polanco & Kenny Michael

11. Golden Conch Shell Award
Category Sponsor: Island Media Marketing

Special Mention: Coverage of Hurricane Maria
Member: Great Belize Productions Ltd. – Belize
Production Team: News 5


12. People’s Choice Award

Award Winner: Triple Joy
Member: Great Belize Productions Ltd. – Belize
Production Team: Andrea Polanco, Duance Moody, Darrel Moguel & Rick Romero

RADIO AWARDS


1. Best Documentary Programme

Award Winner: Bullying: The Unchecked Monster
Member: RJR Gleaner Communications Group – Jamaica
Production Team: Giovanni Dennis

Special Mention: Revolution Reminiscing
Member: Radio Anguilla – Anguilla
Production Team: Paul Ketteridge & Farrah Banks


2. Best Magazine Programme

Award Winner: Hablemos De “La Radio”
Member: Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television – Cuba
Production Team: Doris Lidia Cruz Toledo, Milka M. Gonzalez, Alejandro de Armas & Lis Sierra


3. Best Drama Programme

Award Winner: La Muerte Y Doncella
Member: Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television – Cuba
Production Team: Antonio Quinones Duarte


4. Best News Item

Award Winner: Gas Leak
Member: Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television – Cuba
Production Team: Lilian Reyna Heredia


5. Best Investigative Report

Award Winner: Moravian Scandal Deepening
Member: RJR Gleaner Communications Group – Jamaica
Production Team: Damion Mitchell

6. Climate Change
Category Sponsor: Public Media Alliance (PMA)

Award Winner: Clarendon Rain & Climate Change
Member: RJR Gleaner Communications Group – Jamaica
Production Team: Giovanni Dennis

7. Best Public Service Spot

Special Mention: Returned To Life
Member: Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television – Cuba
Production Team: Ada Duran del Rio & Sadir Perez

 

PRINT/DIGITAL PUBLICATION AWARDS

1. Disaster Resilience
Category Sponsor: UNESCO Caribbean

Special Mention: Tourism Industry Sees Urgency in Climate Change Prepwork
Member: RJR Gleaner Communications Group – Jamaica
Production Team: Petre Williams-Raynor

2. Golden Conch Shell Award
Category Sponsor: Island Media Marketing

Award Winner: Plight of the Children
Member: RJR Gleaner Communications Group – Jamaica
Production Team: Erica Virtue